Is Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • reduced-fat cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • reduced-fat cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED-FAT CHEESE BLEND (REDUCED-FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), DICED JALAPENOS (JALAPENO, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), DICED RED PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPER PUREE (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DICED GREEN PEPPERS (GREEN SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMIENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK. 510 KEEP REFRIGERATED. GLUTEN FREE.

Check Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping