Is Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg yolk
- whey
- egg
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced-fat cheddar cheese
- reduced-fat cheese blend
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED-FAT CHEESE BLEND (REDUCED-FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), DICED JALAPENOS (JALAPENO, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), DICED RED PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPER PUREE (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DICED GREEN PEPPERS (GREEN SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMIENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK. 510 KEEP REFRIGERATED. GLUTEN FREE.
Check Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Happy Farms Cream Cheese
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


