Is Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- enzymes
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED-FAT CHEESE BLEND (REDUCED-FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF: PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]), DICED JALAPENOS (JALAPENO, VINEGAR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES]), DICED RED PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPER PUREE (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), DICED GREEN PEPPERS (GREEN SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMIENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK. 510 KEEP REFRIGERATED. GLUTEN FREE.
Check Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Pimento Cheese Spread With Peppers Zesty Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Happy Farms Cream Cheese
Happy Farms By Aldi Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Frito Lay Dip Hot Bean with Jalapeno Peppers - 9 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


