No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Happy Farms Port Wine Spreadable Cheese With Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, DEPROTEINIZED WHEY, WHEY, ALMONDS, SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PORT WINE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (CARMINE AND ANNATTO EXTRACT), LACTIC ACID, SALT. CONTAINS: ALMONDS, MILK.

Check Happy Farms Port Wine Spreadable Cheese With Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Happy Farms Port Wine Spreadable Cheese With Almonds | Spoonful