Is Happy Farms Singles Reduce Fat American Sliced Cheese Lactose Free?

Description
These individually wrapped American cheese slices offer a mild, slightly salty flavor and a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly; consumers commonly use them for burgers, grilled cheese, sandwiches, and quick melts. Reviews frequently note convenience, consistent melting, and affordability, while some mention thinner slices and subdued flavor intensity overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- skim milk cheese
- cheese cultures
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These individually wrapped American cheese slices offer a mild, slightly salty flavor and a smooth, pliable texture that melts evenly; consumers commonly use them for burgers, grilled cheese, sandwiches, and quick melts. Reviews frequently note convenience, consistent melting, and affordability, while some mention thinner slices and subdued flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
American Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk, Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, As A Preservative, Lactic Acid, Color Added And Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk.
Check Happy Farms Singles Reduce Fat American Sliced Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Farms Singles Reduce Fat American Sliced Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Happy Farms Singles Reduce Fat American Sliced Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


