Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, slightly tangy, brick-style spread with a smooth yet slightly firm texture; customers report it spreads easily when softened, works well on bagels, in cheesecakes, frostings and dips, and performs reliably in baking. Some reviewers note a subtly drier or crumblier feel than traditional versions, particularly when used chilled.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cheese Culture, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture

Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingDipping