Is Happy Hips Jerky - Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chondroitin sulfate
  • dried cultured skim milk
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • glucosamine hydrochloride

chondroitin sulfate

Dietitian note

Sodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Vegetable Glycerin, Salt, Dried Cultured Skim Milk, Chicken Broth, Zinc Propionate, Glucosamine Hydrochloride, Chondroitin Sulfate.

Check Happy Hips Jerky - Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Happy Hips Jerky - Chicken is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go