Is Happy Shopper Chicken Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken poder
  • milk proteins
  • cooked chicken
  • cream
  • chicken fat

chicken poder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract. Modifie e Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat transfer any unused contents to a Nicotinamde. Thiamin), Chicken Fat, Double Ingredi ater, Cooked Chicken (4%), Cream (Mill (0.5%), Milk Proteins, Potato Best Before End: See end of can. Chicken Poder, Onion Powder, Garlic Starch, ring, Yeast Extract, Salt,

Check Happy Shopper Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch