Is Happy Tot Organics Fruity Sticks Banana & Mango Flavor Filled Grain Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk powder
  • calcium carbonate

organic skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SORGHUM FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC MANGO POWDER, ORGANIC BANANA POWDER, <2% OF: ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC BANANA FLAVOR, ORGANIC MANGO FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CALCIUM CARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)

Check Happy Tot Organics Fruity Sticks Banana & Mango Flavor Filled Grain Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go