Is Happy Tot Organics Fruity Sticks Banana & Mango Flavor Filled Grain Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SORGHUM FLOUR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA FLOUR, ORGANIC SKIM MILK POWDER, ORGANIC MANGO POWDER, ORGANIC BANANA POWDER, <2% OF: ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC BANANA FLAVOR, ORGANIC MANGO FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CALCIUM CARBONATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)
Check Happy Tot Organics Fruity Sticks Banana & Mango Flavor Filled Grain Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happy Tot Organics Fruity Sticks Banana & Mango Flavor Filled Grain Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


