Is Happy Twist Peelable Cheese Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lait pasteurisé, sel, correcte d'acidité adde citrique, coagulants microbiens, ferments lactiques (lait extrait de paprika DEFrische Käse-Sticks CHEERAFA Happy Twist 40 % Fett i.Tr. Zutaten: pasteursierte Milch, Speisesalz, Saureregulator-Citronensi mikrobieller Labaustauschstoff, Käsereikulturen (enthalten Milch), farbendes Lebensmittel: paprikaextrakt NL Verse kaas strips CHEERAFA Happy Twist kaas 40+. Ingredienten depasteuriseerde melk, zout, zuurteregelaar: citroenz vegetarisch stremsel zuursel (melk), kleurstof: paprika extract. Average

Check Happy Twist Peelable Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.