Is HAPPY VALENTINE DAY ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, ALMONDS, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DAIRY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MOLASSES, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, WALNUTS, BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RAISINS, HONEY, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), RASPBERRIES, PECANS, MAPLE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 & #6) AND CARMINE COLOR.

Check HAPPY VALENTINE DAY ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go