Is HAPPY VALENTINE DAY ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, ALMONDS, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DAIRY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MOLASSES, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, WALNUTS, BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RAISINS, HONEY, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), RASPBERRIES, PECANS, MAPLE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 & #6) AND CARMINE COLOR.
Check HAPPY VALENTINE DAY ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAPPY VALENTINE DAY ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


