Is HAPPY VALENTINE DAY ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- an enzyme
- carmine color
- natural and artificial flavors
an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK, ALMONDS, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), INVERT SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DAIRY CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MOLASSES, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FD&C RED #40}, WALNUTS, BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, SORBITOL, SALT, EGG ALBUMEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RAISINS, HONEY, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), RASPBERRIES, PECANS, MAPLE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), TAPIOCA FLOUR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5 & #6) AND CARMINE COLOR.
Check HAPPY VALENTINE DAY ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAPPY VALENTINE DAY ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


