Is Happybaby Organic Baby Food, Apples, Blueberries & Oats Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- milled organic whole grain oats
milled organic whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC APPLE PUREE, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY PUREE, MILLED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OATS, <1% OF: ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check Happybaby Organic Baby Food, Apples, Blueberries & Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Happybaby Organic Baby Food, Apples, Blueberries & Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life, English Muffins Brown Rice Gluten Free Organic, 18 Ounce
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain English Muffins - 16oz/6ct
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


