Is Happyify Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews*, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein*, Tapioca Starch (prebiotic Fibre)*, Dark Chocolate* (cocoa Liquor*, Coconut Sugar*, Cocoa Butter) (19%), Glycerine*, Amaranth*, Coconut Milk Powder*, Koji Fermented Brown Rice*, Chickpea Miso*, Brown Rice Malt Syrup*, Monk Fruit Powder*, Guava Leaf*, Spinach*, Curry Leaf*, Shitake Mushroom*, Ginseng*, Acerola Cherry*, Amla*, Camu Camu*, Carrot*, Chlorella*, Lemon Peel*, Rosehip*, Spirulina*, Sprouted Mung Bean*, Sunflower Seed*, Chicory*, Sea Salt, Blakeslea Trispora Fungi*, Aspergillus Oryzae & Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (probiotic Starters) Probiotics: L. Acidophilis, L. Rhamnosus, B. Lactis, L. Gasseri, L. Plantarum, B. Bifidum, B. Lactis Contains Cashews.

Check Happyify Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast