Is Harbor Seafood Tomato & Garlic Mussels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mussels
- sodium acetate
mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MUSSELS, TOMATOES, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, PALM FAT, SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, SODIUM ACETATE, BASIL, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVORING, PHOSPHORIC ACID.
Check Harbor Seafood Tomato & Garlic Mussels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harbor Seafood Tomato & Garlic Mussels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
Harbor Seafood Tomato & Garlic Mussels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


