Is Harbour Salmon Co. Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillet Infusions 220g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- atlantic salmon
- dextrose
- sodium acetate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar) ( Fish ) (89%), Water, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Fructose, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Carbonate, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates, Red Pepper, Dried Garlic, Acid: Citric Acid, Lemon Extract, Dried Onion, Parsley, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Oil, Paprika Extract, Chilli Extract, Potato Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Lime Oil
Check Harbour Salmon Co. Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillet Infusions 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harbour Salmon Co. Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillet Infusions 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Seafood · Piece


