Is Harbour Salmon Co. Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillet Infusions 220g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • atlantic salmon
  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

atlantic salmon
dextrose
sodium acetate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar) ( Fish ) (89%), Water, Demerara Sugar, Sugar, Salt, Fructose, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Carbonate, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates, Red Pepper, Dried Garlic, Acid: Citric Acid, Lemon Extract, Dried Onion, Parsley, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Oil, Paprika Extract, Chilli Extract, Potato Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Lime Oil

Check Harbour Salmon Co. Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillet Infusions 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSnacking
Vegetarian? Harbour Salmon Co. Sweet Chilli Salmon Fillet Infusions 220g | Spoonful