Is HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Puree, Water, Sugar, Hard Apple Cider, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Contains Wheat), Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve Quality), Dried Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, Spice, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid.

Check HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingDippingMarinading