Is HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Puree, Water, Sugar, Hard Apple Cider, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Canola Oil, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Contains Wheat), Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve Quality), Dried Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, Spice, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Citric Acid.
Check HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE FLAVORED BARBECUE SAUCE, HARD APPLE CIDER & MESQUITE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


