Is Hard as Nails 560 Tough Taupe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • butylene glycol
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Ethyl Acetate, Butyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Isopropyl Alcohol, Propyl Acetate, Triphenyl Phosphate, Trimethyl Pentanyl Diisobutyrate, n-Butyl Alcohol, Stearalkonium Hectorite, Stearalkonium Bentonite, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Silica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Benzophenone-1, Tin Oxide, Dimethicone, Panthenol, Aqua/Water/EAU, Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Saccharomyces/Iron Ferment, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, [may contain +/-:Aluminum Powder (CI 77000), Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163), D&C Black No. 2 (CI 77266), D&C Red No. 30 Aluminum Lake (CI 73360), D&C Red No. 34 Calcium Lake (CI 15880), D&C Red No. 6 Barium Lake (CI 15850), D&C Red No. 7 Calcium Lake (CI 15850), FD&C Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (CI 19140), D&C Yellow No. 11 (CI 47000), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007)].

Check Hard as Nails 560 Tough Taupe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hard as Nails 560 Tough Taupe is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
On The Go