Is Hard as Nails 560 Tough Taupe Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- butylene glycol
- propylene glycol
- propyl acetate
- adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
- +2 more
butylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Ethyl Acetate, Butyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Adipic Acid/Neopentyl Glycol/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer, Isopropyl Alcohol, Propyl Acetate, Triphenyl Phosphate, Trimethyl Pentanyl Diisobutyrate, n-Butyl Alcohol, Stearalkonium Hectorite, Stearalkonium Bentonite, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Silica, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Benzophenone-1, Tin Oxide, Dimethicone, Panthenol, Aqua/Water/EAU, Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Saccharomyces/Iron Ferment, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, [may contain +/-:Aluminum Powder (CI 77000), Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163), D&C Black No. 2 (CI 77266), D&C Red No. 30 Aluminum Lake (CI 73360), D&C Red No. 34 Calcium Lake (CI 15880), D&C Red No. 6 Barium Lake (CI 15850), D&C Red No. 7 Calcium Lake (CI 15850), FD&C Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake (CI 19140), D&C Yellow No. 11 (CI 47000), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007)].
Check Hard as Nails 560 Tough Taupe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hard as Nails 560 Tough Taupe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Life Savers Life Savers Five Flavors Hard Candy 6.25 Oz
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Hard as Nails 560 Tough Taupe is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


