Is HARD BOILED EGG, TURKEY SAUSAGE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PROTEIN PACK, HARD BOILED EGG, TURKEY SAUSAGE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • fully cooked turkey sausage
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Boiled Egg, Monterey Jack Cheese ((Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Mold Inhibitor)), Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage, Caramel Color Added, Bht And Citric Acid Added To Help Protect Flavor (Turkey, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Potassium Lactate, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Propionate, Caramel Color, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Bht, Citric Acid)

Check HARD BOILED EGG, TURKEY SAUSAGE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PROTEIN PACK, HARD BOILED EGG, TURKEY SAUSAGE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARD BOILED EGG, TURKEY SAUSAGE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE PROTEIN PACK, HARD BOILED EGG, TURKEY SAUSAGE, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go