Is HARD CANDY AND SOUR GEL, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • buffered lactic acid
  • natural & artificial flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL FLAVORS CONTAIN: SUGAR, INVERT GLUCOSE SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER. ADDITIONALLY: APPLE ATTACK: CITRIC ACID, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, GLYCERINE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1. BLUE REBEL: CITRIC ACID, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1. KNOCK-OUT PUNCH: BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GLYCERINE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 6 LAKE. BLUE RASPBERRY WATERMELON: CITRIC ACID, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5. STRAWBERRY LEMONADE: BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GLYCERINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3, RED 40.

Check HARD CANDY AND SOUR GEL, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTartAcidicSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? HARD CANDY AND SOUR GEL, STRAWBERRY LEMONADE | Spoonful