Is Hard Candy Push Pop 30g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherry Pie: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (E163), Watermelon Punch: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavouring, Colour (E163)

Check Hard Candy Push Pop 30g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hard Candy Push Pop 30g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Hard Candy Push Pop 30g | Spoonful