Is HARD CANDY, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hard candy original is a delightful treat that comes in a wide range of colors and flavors. Its vibrant variety makes it a fun choice to serve and enjoy with others. The product details include an assortment of colors and flavors, providing a diverse selection for every taste preference. While there is no specific information available about what people say or appreciate about the product, its popularity can be attributed to the enjoyable experience it offers with its colorful and flavorful options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP; SUGAR; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALIC ACID; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40; BLUE 1; YELLOW 5; YELLOW 6); MINERAL OIL; SOY LECITHIN.

Check HARD CANDY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARD CANDY, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go