Is Hard Salami, Pepperoni, Genoa Salami Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
pork, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavoring, wine, natural smoke flavor, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite. pepperoni ingredients: pork, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavoring, natural smoke flavor, wine, oleoresin of paprika, paprika, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite. genoa salami ingredients: pork, salt, contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, natural flavoring, wine, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite.
Check Hard Salami, Pepperoni, Genoa Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hard Salami, Pepperoni, Genoa Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Meat · Loaf


