Is HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, HARD SALAMI Vegan?

Description
Savory, robust flavors with a firm, chewy interior and crisped exterior; melted center contrasts with a slightly smoky finish. Commonly enjoyed warm as a handheld lunch or deli-style sandwich, cut for sharing, or served alongside salads. Reviews note satisfying taste and convenience, while some cite inconsistent texture and variable saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- hard salami pork
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese pasteurized milk
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
hard salami pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, robust flavors with a firm, chewy interior and crisped exterior; melted center contrasts with a slightly smoky finish. Commonly enjoyed warm as a handheld lunch or deli-style sandwich, cut for sharing, or served alongside salads. Reviews note satisfying taste and convenience, while some cite inconsistent texture and variable saltiness.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Hard Salami Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, HARD SALAMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, HARD SALAMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
HARD SALAMI WRAPPED MOZZARELLA CHEESE PANINO, HARD SALAMI is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


