Is HARD SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS WITH BBQ SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • louis style pork ribs
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

louis style pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS; TUMBLED WITH (WATER, DARK BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PAPRIKA, SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, WITH ADDED ORANGE OIL), DEXTROSE, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION, LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP, LIME JUICE WITH LIME OIL), ORANGE PEEL, CITRIC ACID, GROUND YELLOW MUSTARD, CELERY POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS)], DRIED COFFEE, DRIED ONION; BBQ SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONIONS, MOLASSES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE OIL, GRANULATED GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFITING AGENTS)], SALT, LEMON JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check HARD SMOKED ST. LOUIS STYLE PORK RIBS WITH BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnackingMeal Prep