Is Hardbite Handcrafted-Style Chips Avocado & Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, kettle-cut chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture with a pronounced citrus tang balanced by a creamy, mellow note; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Reviewers praise bold flavor and texture while some note the tang can be occasionally intense for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, AVOCADO POWDER (AVOCADO, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E), ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Hardbite Handcrafted-Style Chips Avocado & Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hardbite Handcrafted-Style Chips Avocado & Lime is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrus
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go