Is Hardbite Handcrafted-Style Chips Avocado & Lime Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • yeast extract

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, kettle-cut chips deliver a sturdy, crunchy texture with a pronounced citrus tang balanced by a creamy, mellow note; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Reviewers praise bold flavor and texture while some note the tang can be occasionally intense for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, NON-HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR NON-HYDROGENATED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, AVOCADO POWDER (AVOCADO, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E), ONION POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, YEAST EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Hardbite Handcrafted-Style Chips Avocado & Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hardbite Handcrafted-Style Chips Avocado & Lime is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryCitrus
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go