Is HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hardwood smoked bacon bites cured with: water
- natural smoke flavor
hardwood smoked bacon bites cured with: water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor, Topped With: Hardwood Smoked Bacon Bites Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Where to buy
HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


