Is HARDWOOD SMOKED PORK RIBS IN A SWEET & SAVORY BBQ SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork spare ribs
  • natural flavors
  • natural hickory smoked flavor

pork spare ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK SPARE RIBS, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, AND SALT. COATED WITH: SEASONING RUB (SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, AND DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER). BBQ SAUCE (TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], NATURAL HICKORY SMOKED FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WATER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDES CELERY], CELERY SEED, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE).

Check HARDWOOD SMOKED PORK RIBS IN A SWEET & SAVORY BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingSnacking