Is Hardwood Smoked Sliced Beef Brisket Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains 2% or less of salt, sodium phosphate, sugar, spices, paprika, carrageenan
  • carrageenan
  • beef brisket

contains 2% or less of salt, sodium phosphate, sugar, spices, paprika, carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
beef brisket

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Brisket, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion. Barbeque Sauce: Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Onion, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Caramel Color, Lemon Juice.

Check Hardwood Smoked Sliced Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hardwood Smoked Sliced Beef Brisket | Spoonful