Is Hardwood Smoked Sliced Beef Brisket Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef brisket
- xanthan gum
beef brisket
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef Brisket, Water, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Carrageenan (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion. Barbeque Sauce: Sugar, Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Onion, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Caramel Color, Lemon Juice.
Check Hardwood Smoked Sliced Beef Brisket against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hardwood Smoked Sliced Beef Brisket in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


