Is HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS, CAJUN STYLE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed vegetable protein from soy
hydrolyzed vegetable protein from soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF & PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, DEXTROSE, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN FROM SOY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE OILS, SPICES, SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER. TREATED WITH A SOLUTION OF POTASSIUM SORBATE TO ENSURE FRESHNESS.
Check HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS, CAJUN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARDWOOD SMOKED SNACK STICKS, CAJUN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Stick


