Is HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry flavored snack offers pronounced berry sweetness with a soft, chewy texture. People commonly eat it as an on-the-go treat, pack it in lunches, use it at parties, or slice it for dessert toppings. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about being overly sweet or artificial.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry flavored snack offers pronounced berry sweetness with a soft, chewy texture. People commonly eat it as an on-the-go treat, pack it in lunches, use it at parties, or slice it for dessert toppings. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional notes about being overly sweet or artificial.
Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup; wheat flour; water, wheat starch; palm fat; emulsifiers: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; dextrose; acid: citric acid; acidity regulator: trisodium citrate; gelling agent: carrageenan; sunflower oil; flavouring; fruit and plant concentrates: radish, apple, blackcurrant, carrot; glazing agent: white and yellow beeswax.
Check HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
HARIBO Balla Stixx Strawberry 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick


