Is Haribo Chamallows Soft-Kiss Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • gelatine
  • sweet whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dextrose
  • sorbitol
  • sorbitan tristearate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa-containing Coating (sugar, Coconut Fat, Palm Kernel Fat Completely Hardened, In Variable Proportions By Weight, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweet Whey Powder, Lactose, Stabilizer: Sorbitan Tristearate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Aroma), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant: Sorbitol, Dextrose, Gelatine, Aroma. Contains Milk, Lactose and Soya.

Check Haribo Chamallows Soft-Kiss against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go