Is Haribo Giant Strawbs Fruit Flavour Gums Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar; starch; add: citric acid; flavouring, fruit and plant concentrates aronia, blackcurrant, elderberry, grape, lemon, orange, safflower, spirulina; caramelised sugar syrup; glazing agents: beeswax, carnauba wax elderberry extract.
Check Haribo Giant Strawbs Fruit Flavour Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Giant Strawbs Fruit Flavour Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Rowntree's Fruit Gums Sweets Sharing Bag 150g
Kellogg's Special K Fruit and Yogurt Breakfast Cereal, Giant Size, 22 oz Box
M&S Percy Pig Party Time Fruit Gums
Walgreens Dye-Free Electrolyte Powder Grape Flavour, Strawberry, Fruit Punch, Apple Stick Packs
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


