Is Haribo Giant Strawbs Fruit Gums 175G Vegan?

Description
Large strawberry-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sweet strawberry flavor with a springy, chewy texture and slight tang; often dusted with a fine coating. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and candy-gift mixes. Many reviews note consistent flavor and texture, occasional minor stickiness, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large strawberry-shaped gummies deliver a pronounced sweet strawberry flavor with a springy, chewy texture and slight tang; often dusted with a fine coating. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and candy-gift mixes. Many reviews note consistent flavor and texture, occasional minor stickiness, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Acid: Citric Acid, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Aronia, Blackcurrant, Elderberry, Grape, Lemon, Orange, Safflower, Spirulina, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Elderberry Extract
Check Haribo Giant Strawbs Fruit Gums 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Giant Strawbs Fruit Gums 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Giant Strawbs Fruit Gums 175G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


