Is Haribo Twin Snakes Fruit Flavour Gum 175G Vegan?

Description
Soft, chewy twin‑colored fruit gummies deliver paired fruit flavors in each piece, offering a mix of sweet and tangy notes. Texture is pliable and elastic, suitable for casual snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and sharing. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable flavor variety, satisfying chew, and kid-friendly appeal, with generally positive feedback.
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- gelatine
- dextrose
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy twin‑colored fruit gummies deliver paired fruit flavors in each piece, offering a mix of sweet and tangy notes. Texture is pliable and elastic, suitable for casual snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and sharing. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable flavor variety, satisfying chew, and kid-friendly appeal, with generally positive feedback.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose, Acids: Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Bilberry, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Elderberry, Grape, Lemon, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Elderberry Extract
Check Haribo Twin Snakes Fruit Flavour Gum 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Twin Snakes Fruit Flavour Gum 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Twin Snakes Fruit Flavour Gum 175G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


