Is HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY Vegan?

Description
Fruity, tangy gummy bears deliver a soft, chewy interior with a coarse sour-sugar exterior; flavors range from citrus to berry. Consumers report consistent texture and balanced tartness, using them for snacking, party bowls, and movie treats. Reviews note flavor variety and occasional variability in sour intensity between batches and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
- calcium citrate
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, tangy gummy bears deliver a soft, chewy interior with a coarse sour-sugar exterior; flavors range from citrus to berry. Consumers report consistent texture and balanced tartness, using them for snacking, party bowls, and movie treats. Reviews note flavor variety and occasional variability in sour intensity between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM MALATE, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX
Check HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Where to buy
HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


