Is HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY Vegetarian?

Description
Fruity, tangy gummy bears deliver a soft, chewy interior with a coarse sour-sugar exterior; flavors range from citrus to berry. Consumers report consistent texture and balanced tartness, using them for snacking, party bowls, and movie treats. Reviews note flavor variety and occasional variability in sour intensity between batches and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
- calcium citrate
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, tangy gummy bears deliver a soft, chewy interior with a coarse sour-sugar exterior; flavors range from citrus to berry. Consumers report consistent texture and balanced tartness, using them for snacking, party bowls, and movie treats. Reviews note flavor variety and occasional variability in sour intensity between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE, SODIUM MALATE, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX
Check HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Where to buy
HARIBO, GOLD-BEARS, SOUR GUMMI CANDY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


