Is Haribo Goldbears Gummy Candies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • beeswax
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, fruit-flavored bear-shaped gummies deliver distinct sweet-tart fruit notes with a springy, slightly sticky texture; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and dessert toppings. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and nostalgia, while praising freshness and resealable packaging but sometimes reporting variable firmness and shipping damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose), Gelatin, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (apple Juice, Raspberry Juice, Strawberry Juice, Orange Juice, Lemon Juice, Pineapple Juice), Citric Acid, Water, Fruit And Plant Concentrates (carrot, Apple, Radish, Spirulina, Paprika, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant, Tomato), Artificial Flavours, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax. May Contain Milk, Wheat.

Check Haribo Goldbears Gummy Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go