Is Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size Vegan?

Description
Haribo gummi candy Gold Bears Share Size is a product offered by Haribo, a sweets company founded by Hans Riegel in 1920. The company manufactures fruit gums, licorice, and foam. The name "Haribo" is an acronym of "Hans Riegel, Bonn". The original HARIBO Goldbears, available in five fruity flavors (lemon, orange, pineapple, raspberry, and strawberry), are a popular treat. The company has five factories in Germany, 13 European factories, sales offices in almost every country in Europe, and offices in the United States. No information is available about what people say about the product.
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- white beeswax
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Haribo gummi candy Gold Bears Share Size is a product offered by Haribo, a sweets company founded by Hans Riegel in 1920. The company manufactures fruit gums, licorice, and foam. The name "Haribo" is an acronym of "Hans Riegel, Bonn". The original HARIBO Goldbears, available in five fruity flavors (lemon, orange, pineapple, raspberry, and strawberry), are a popular treat. The company has five factories in Germany, 13 European factories, sales offices in almost every country in Europe, and offices in the United States. No information is available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (from Wheat or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% of: Citric Acid, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


