Is Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size Vegetarian?

Description
Haribo gummi candy Gold Bears Share Size is a product offered by Haribo, a sweets company founded by Hans Riegel in 1920. The company manufactures fruit gums, licorice, and foam. The name "Haribo" is an acronym of "Hans Riegel, Bonn". The original HARIBO Goldbears, available in five fruity flavors (lemon, orange, pineapple, raspberry, and strawberry), are a popular treat. The company has five factories in Germany, 13 European factories, sales offices in almost every country in Europe, and offices in the United States. No information is available about what people say about the product.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Haribo gummi candy Gold Bears Share Size is a product offered by Haribo, a sweets company founded by Hans Riegel in 1920. The company manufactures fruit gums, licorice, and foam. The name "Haribo" is an acronym of "Hans Riegel, Bonn". The original HARIBO Goldbears, available in five fruity flavors (lemon, orange, pineapple, raspberry, and strawberry), are a popular treat. The company has five factories in Germany, 13 European factories, sales offices in almost every country in Europe, and offices in the United States. No information is available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (from Wheat or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% of: Citric Acid, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1
Check Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


