Is Haribo Goldbears The Original Share Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dextrose
- gelatine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatine, dextrose, fruit juice from fruit juice concentrate (apple, strawberry, raspberry, orange, lemon, pineapple), acidifier (citric acid), fruit and plant concentrates (safflower, spirulina, apple, elderberry, orange, black currant, kiwi, lemon, chokeberry, mango, passion fruit, grape), flavouring, elderberry extract, coating agent (beeswax white and yellow, carnauba wax). May contain traces of Milk, Wheat.
Check Haribo Goldbears The Original Share Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Goldbears The Original Share Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


