Is Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • corn
  • glucose syrup
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • citric acid
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Haribo gummi candy Gold Bears Share Size is a product offered by Haribo, a sweets company founded by Hans Riegel in 1920. The company manufactures fruit gums, licorice, and foam. The name "Haribo" is an acronym of "Hans Riegel, Bonn". The original HARIBO Goldbears, available in five fruity flavors (lemon, orange, pineapple, raspberry, and strawberry), are a popular treat. The company has five factories in Germany, 13 European factories, sales offices in almost every country in Europe, and offices in the United States. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (from Wheat or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% of: Citric Acid, Artificial and Natural Flavors, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go