Is Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • corn syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • 2% of citric acid
  • invert sugar
  • sugar

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swedish Fish are a popular candy that people seem to really enjoy. The candy is soft and chewy, and makes for a good snack at the movies or a good treat. A few reviewers have mentioned that the candy is not as fresh as it could be, but overall people seem to be happy with the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, White Mineral Oil, Natural And Artificial flavor, Red 40, Carnauba Wax

Check Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Low fodmap snack

Haven't had Swedish fish in a long time but after starting my low FODMAP diet I've tried them again. They are pricey but taste great and don't mess with the stomach in small servings.

saltypriceypantry stapletastysweet
PapaShaggy
PapaShaggy•Oct 16, 2025

This is really good

My go to candy 🍭 I always get this when I get the chance.

good valuepantry staplepricey
Anonymous•Jul 30, 2025

Where to buy

Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go